Privacy Policy

INDEPENDENT REHABILITATION SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. Any personal information collected, handled, stored or disclosed about you will be managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000, the Health Records Act 2001, the Code of Conduct of the Australian Physiotherapy Association, the OT Australia Code of Ethics and the Speech Pathology Australia Code of Ethics and Privacy Guidelines for Private Practitioners.Collection

We will only collect and record personal information from our clients that is necessary and relevant to assessment and therapy. Information may be collected from the client, the referrer and/or health professionals involved in care.

Use and Disclosure
The health information we hold helps us to provide our patients with the best possible health care and is disclosed only to others – such as your doctor or a new treating therapist– involved in your treatment. If we wish to disclose any information about you to others we will seek your written permission first.

Information collected about you may also be used for billing an agency on your behalf.

IRS will not provide your personal information to any other party or use information for any purposes other than for which it was originally intended, without your consent unless we have a legal obligation to do so or in an emergency situation where you may be endangered and not able to provide consent.

Any information used for research, quality assurance or clinical audit activities is de-identified to ensure client anonymity.

Data Quality
At IRS we take great care to ensure that all information collected is accurate, complete and up to date. Please inform you treating therapist or our office if you are aware of any changes or inaccuracies in our records. These will be amended accordingly.

Data Security
This practice has systems and policies in place to secure health records against misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Nobody other than relevant staff has access to hard copy or electronic records, they are kept in a secure location and no unauthorized person has access to them.

Our policy regarding the records in the possession of mobile therapists ensures that reasonable steps are taken to ensure their security when off-site.

Records of patients who no longer attend this practice are stored in a secure location or permanently destroyed when no longer required.

Openness
All clients are given our privacy statement on commencement of treatment by their treating therapist. This statement is also available on our website and from our office. A copy of our full privacy policy is available on request.

 Access and Correction
Clients may obtain access to their information at any time by contacting the Clinical Services Manager at IRS. A small fee may be charged for access to records that have been archived.

On-line Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement applies to IRS’s website and online services. Other aspects of IRS are covered in our Privacy Policy of which this statement forms a part.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
IRS will only collect and record personal information via their website if it is provided directly to us and is necessary for us to perform functions and activities e.g. when you send us an email, request a newsletter or to act on feedback.

IRS will collect non-identifying information from their website through the use of click stream data for statistical purposes to better understand site usage and usability.

In line with normal business procedures, this practice maintains contact and mailing lists of people (other than patients) with whom we do business or wish to contact from time to time. IRS uses these lists for the sole purpose of necessary communication with these people and does not share these lists with any third party at any time. ( See email information below)

External Links
When accessing external links provided on our site, it is recommended that you read the site owners privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use collection, storage or disclosure of you personal information outside of our site.

Email
Email addresses will not be used for any purpose other than that which was intended. IRS will seek verbal or written consent to send regular correspondence to email addresses that we have in our possession.

The internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information by email. Information sent via unencrypted email may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. In order to protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we request that you do not send us personal information by email.

IRS will not forward personal or health information by internet email unless you have given specific consent to do so. IRS will generally only forward personal and health information by traditional means such as post, fax or telephone.

If you would like to discuss any aspects of our Privacy Policy, review or amend your health records or other personal information we hold about you, please contact the Practice Manager at IRS at 47AKarnak Road, Ashburton, telephone 03 9885 2533 or email info@independent-rehab.com.au.

Updated Feb 2015

Click here to download a pdf version of this document: Privacy Policy